conurus Forum Index conurus
smart adapters and lens mount conversions
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Conversion Success Stories
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    conurus Forum Index -> Contax N to Canon EF Mount Conversion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MomoInu



Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 68
Location: Santa Fe, NM

PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:11 pm    Post subject: Conversion Success Stories Reply with quote

Has anyone done a successful Conrus conversion yet? Let us know how it works and what issues, if any, you ran into during the conversion process. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iamderek



Joined: 30 Aug 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 4:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Someone from Hong Kong did it successfully by himself. There are also some sample pictures with VS24-85 & 300D. Later he will try it on 5D.

http://forum.contax-club.org/viewtopic.php?t=11582

Sorry. Some of the discussions are in Chinese.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MomoInu



Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 68
Location: Santa Fe, NM

PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is a picture of my conversion. All I have to say is that some of those screws are an absolute b*tch! Autofocus is very fast, and I am surprised how well it works.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lulumi



Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have finished N100/2.8macro and using on 1DsII is very good.
1.

2.Focus testing



3.Picture testing



Everything is OK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lulumi



Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

N-mount to EOS is good performance.
Please let me know once the adaptor for 645 to EOS becomes available, so I can order it.
Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lulumi



Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What happen is it?
After more 2 hours, it does not work and camera shows an aperture value of 0.0. (it seems meam that camera cannot communicate with conurus circuit)
One more hour, camera always show err 99 or cannot turn on.
Is the adapter down?
It does not work anymore.


Last edited by Lulumi on Wed Sep 13, 2006 10:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
conurus
Site Admin


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 795
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lulumi,

First, sorry that it stopped working. We will certainly be very happy to send you a replacement, but let's try and see if there is a quicker fix.

First, remove the 4 big chrome screws holding the mount.

The black circuit board is held down by 3 black screws onto the mount. However, it was not held down by screws alone, but also epoxy glue.

If you unscrew the 3 black screws and the circuit board just fell off, it means the glue came off. The circuit board should stay on even if you remove the 3 screws.

Whenever the glue broke off, the circuit board would make poor contact and stop working. Please see if this is the case. Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lulumi



Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have done above.
It still cannot work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
conurus
Site Admin


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 795
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2006 5:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am going to send you a replacement. Is the same address ok?

After you have got the new one, I would be appreciated if you would send the old one back to me by surface mail or whatever inexpensive means, so that I could take a look at what went wrong.

I still think it is the glue. (If you did not try gluing the circuit board back before reattaching the 3 black screws.) I will change the design slightly to make sure the glue does not come off.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lulumi



Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2006 7:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. (As the same address(City Banchiau,Taipei ,Taiwan))
I will send the old one back.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
conurus
Site Admin


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 795
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I sent your replacement by Xpresspost International this morning.

By the way, would you mind letting me know your mount thickness and the thicknesses of your shims? Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lulumi



Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 7:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are only two shims.
The total thicknesses of two shims is 0.7 mm.
The N mount thickness (with 2 shims) is 2.8mm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
conurus
Site Admin


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 795
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2006 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks!

According to your calculations, did you remove any shims?

Could there be a copper shim which sticks to the mount but not come off? When you measured the thickness of the mount you excluded the rim from the back, right? 2.1mm is very thick for the mount and I don't think they make it as thick as that - should be 1.4mm to 1.8mm.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lulumi



Joined: 28 Aug 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Taiwan

PostPosted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I post my mount images.
1.

2.

3.



According to your calculations, did you remove any shims?
======================================
No, I did not remove any shim.

Could there be a copper shim which sticks to the mount but not come off?
===============================================
No
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
conurus
Site Admin


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 795
Location: Vancouver, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 7:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

All the Contax N-mounts I have measured range from 1.4mm to 1.8mm. I just wish to double-check if you really have 2.1mm of thickness in the mount alone.

For most installations, the thickest shim is removed. That is because
1, most of the time, the thickest shim is 0.5mm,
2, most of the time, the mount thickness is 1.6mm, and
3, the replacement mount thickness is 6.10mm +/- 0.02mm

Plug those into the formula and most of the time you remove the thickest shim.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    conurus Forum Index -> Contax N to Canon EF Mount Conversion All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum

RSS Atom

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

phpBB SEO